Zing Street Forum

Welcome!

This community is for Indian food enthusiast. You can ask questions regarding Indian cooking, ingredients, Spices, types of rice and more.
We will try our best to answer your question within 24 hrs. 

Hide Intro Register

0

Ghee, Vegan or Vegetarian?

What is the difference between Vegans and vegetarians? And is Ghee vegan?

Avatar
Discard
1 Answer
0
Avatar
Zing Street Co.,Ltd
Best Answer

The Core Difference

Vegans eat no animal products, while vegetarians don’t eat animals, but may eat products that come from them (such as dairy and eggs). People typically choose these diets because of health concerns, religious restrictions or moral concerns about harming animals.

Although all vegans tend to follow the same set of clear cut guidelines – eat nothing that came from an animal – there are a few different types of vegetarian diets.

Read full article on the difference between vegans and vegetarians

https://www.naturespath.com/en-us/blog/vegetarian-vs-vegan-whats-the-difference/

is Ghee Vegan?

Ghee made with Cows or Buffalo milk is not vegan.

Ghee made from hydrogenated vegetable oil, which is called Vanaspati or vegetable ghee. This one is completely vegan!

See full article that discusses veganism in India and Indian cuisine

https://www.thenomadicvegan.com/vegan-food-india-avoid-ghee-india/

See video on how ghee is made

https://www.facebook.com/Gobble/videos/779916559099179/

Avatar
Discard